bb@blauwschaap.com
tel.: +31-(0)652172276

Datenschutzerklärung (EN)

Bed & Breakfast Blauwschaap

Data controller as defined by current data protection laws, especially the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Ulrike Steppen

Your rights as data subject

You can contact the data controller any time if you wish to exercise the following rights:

  • obtain information about your personal data saved by us and information about how this personal data is being processed (art. 15, GDPR),
  • rectification of inaccurate personal data (art. 16, GDPR),
  • erasure of your personal data saved by us (art. 17, GDPR),
  • restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to erase your data due to legal obligations (art. 18, GDPR),
  • object to the processing of your personal data (art. 21, GDPR), and
  • have the personal data transmitted based on data portability if you have agreed to data processing or if you have entered into an agreement with us (art. 20, GDPR).

If you have consented to processing of personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time for any future processing.

You may address a formal complaint to an independent data protection supervisory authority any time, for instance to the one in your place of residence.

A list with the supervisory authorities and more information on data protection can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/.

Collecting general data when visiting our website

Type and purpose of data processing:

By accessing our website, i. e. without registering or transferring any information, some general data are collected. This information (server log files) may include the type of web browser, the operating system being used, the domain name of the internet service provider, your IP address and similar general data.

This information is particularly processed for the following purposes:

  • establish a smooth and secure connection to the website,
  • ensure a trouble-free use of the website,
  • evaluate system security and stability, and
  • optimize the website if needed.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your identity. This type of anonymous data can eventually be statistically evaluated in order to optimize our online presence and the underlying technology.
Legal basis and legitimate interest:

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

Data will be processed in accordance with art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, based on our legitimate interest to optimize the stability and the functionalities of our website.

Recipient:

If applicable, recipients of data are technical service providers who are charged to operate and maintain the website on behalf of the controller.

Transfer to a third country:

Any personal data collected shall not be transferred to third countries.

Storage period:

The data concerned shall be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were stored. Data used for the provision of the website will typically be deleted when the respective session is ended.

Provision of data – required or prescribed:

The provision of the abovementioned personal data is not required by law or by contract. However, the service and the functionality of our website might not be fully guaranteed without the IP address. Some services might only be partially available or not available at all. Therefore, any objection is ruled out.

Contact form

Type and purpose of data processing:

Personal data that you submit online will be used and stored by us for the purpose of our individual communication with you. Therefore, your name and a valid e-mail address are necessary. This information serves to allocate your request and to provide you with an answer. Entering more data is optional.

Legal basis:

Data submitted in the contact form will be processed based on a legitimate interest (GDPR, art. 6(1)(f)).

By offering a contact form, we strive to enable you to get in touch with us easily. The data you submit will be stored for the purpose of handling your inquiry and any subsequent questions.

If you contact us in order to receive an offer, your submitted data of the contact form will be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (GDPR, art. 6(1)(b)).

Recipient

If applicable, recipients of data are data processors on behalf of the controller.

Transfer to a third country:

Any personal data collected shall not be transferred to third countries.

Storage period:

The stored data shall be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If we enter into a contractual relationship, we are subject to legal storage periods according to Dutch law and will delete your data once this period has reached its term.

Provision of data – required or prescribed:

You provide us with your personal data on a voluntary basis. However, we can only treat your request if you submit us your name, e-mail address and the reason for your solicitation.

Usage of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our website contents correctly and in a graphically appealing manner in all browsers, we make use of Google Web Fonts of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter called “Google”) in order to display fonts.

More information on Google Web Fonts can be found under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the privacy statement of Google itself: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SSL encryption

For the highest possible security for the transmission of your data, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (for example SSL) via HTTPS.

Information on your right to object according to GDPR, art. 21

Individual right to object

As a data subject, you shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on point (f) of article 6(1) of the GDPR (data processing for the purposes of legitimate interests), including profiling based on those provisions (GDPR, art. 4(4)).

If you object to processing of your data, we will no longer process your data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Addressee of the objection

Uli Steppen
Beulakerweg 75
8355 AC Giethoorn (Netherlands)

Modification of these privacy provisions

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy in order to take into account changes in legislation or jurisdiction or to incorporate any changes of our services and/or new services. The new privacy policy is valid as soon as you visit our website again.

Questions for the data controller

If you have any questions or concerns involving data protection, please send an e-mail to the data controller of our organisation:

Uli Steppen
Beulakerweg 75
8355 AC Giethoorn (Netherlands)

The privacy statement has been created using the services of activeMind AG, experts in the field of external data controllers (version #2020-09-30).

Search

Check-in:

Check-out:

[string_chosen_admin_search_type]

Number of accommodation:

Adults:

Children:

 

 

Searching...

×
Accommodation 1

Accommodation 2

Accommodation 3

Accommodation 4

Accommodation 5

Enter your details

Loading summary...

 

You will pay for your stay at a later stage. The total price is  

There is no active payment gateways. Please activate at least one payment gateway in HBook settings (Hbook > Payment).

Processing...

Please double check your reservation details before clicking on "Book now".

 

© Bed & Breakfast Blauwschaap, Giethoorn